We, people, live actually after a few
calendars: society gregorian, church (pravoslavnim, catholic or yet some). And round us
thousands of shallow and large creatures live from away other - biological -
calendars. True, these do not hang on walls, not less than an important value
is had those. Other calendar for a viper, other, - for a trout. Special - for the brown
bear of Carpathians.
A year for bears, as well as for us, actually begins in January. In the drugiy-tretiy ten-day period of month bear-cubs appear in the lair covered snow.
Mostly them there is odne-dva, but triynya happens. Little people remind soft toys, than serious
beasts anymore. They are blind, for them ears are closed, and wool is liquid
and short. Bear-cubs weigh to 500 grammes. A mother at once lays new-born child
under a mouse or on a stomach - in the most warm places of «living hot-water
bottle». It would freeze on bedding. And a dad in that time quietly sleeps in
other lair - about a «wife» he forgot a long ago. Interestingly, that an
impregnation can take a place before or later, and bear-cubs give birth always in
In two weeks after appearance on the world little people have
considerably more decent kind. They are already covered thick wool. On the
third week for them ears are opened, and at the end of the first month are
eyes. As well as human babies, bear-cubs, only eat and played. And a mother
with application vilizue children and does them a massage...
Only at the beginning of April bears pokidayut'
lairs: at first males, and then, when poteplishae, and females with
bear-cubs. The long period of sleep made off. Active life begins. As well as
every living creature, waking up, bears hurry in « WC»,
whatever was done four months. A result is the proper. Exactly after this
«track» a forest ranger understands that a bear abandoned a lair. Now the
organism of beast again functions in an operating condition. And consequently a
bear is hungry. Under a skin yet there is a considerable supply of fat. But it
not enough. April is the most hungry month of bear calendar. Beast go to the
places, where a sun greater warmed earth, where buds and young grass appeared,
and they are consumed gladly. In April a bear disdains neither a pine-needle,
neither bark nor counterfoils, nibbles at moldering stumps even. Strong males
try to hunt and, if they succeed to get, say, fawn, it fully settles the April
food problem. And the little people of all of sharpness of situation do not
feel, in fact a female bear still feeds with them milk.
A fatty supply is now closed just. But around so much tastinesses.
Pacing riznotrav’yam, bears graze, as cows, even those, that hunted
recently. Remember, as advertise a very useful germinating wheat. For a bear
useful it is peculiar all of just germinating herbares. Besides they are
pleasant to the taste, because tender and juicy. It is possible to diversify a
ration, sending flying an ant-hill, finding nest of mouse or inverting a log,
where smachnyuschi larvae hid.
In this time of bear-cubs in-field to see most easy. They walk after a
mother and as though go to initial school and meet with all of bagatomanittyam of the forest world. Though for bears and there is innate instinct, and
studies for them also are very important.
To meet bear-cubs interestingly, but at the same time dangerously. Near
them, that can trustingly walk up to the man, always alongside mother. It
without warning will rush on a man which posmila to get around
little people. And in general, seeing a bear, very quietly and slowly depart
(not hurry, because it induces a beast to pursue).
May is a sign and that beast begin to fade, - they change a fur coat only one time in a year. New
fur will grow from July to October.
It is a month of love; at the end of May - gin
comes at the beginning of June. Strong, replete, healthy males and females take
part in this action, other live by ordinary life. Other are be single bears and
female bears, often more weak or superannuated (bears live to 30), teenagers
and females with children, which by then filled half-year. And here the mothers
of senior, pivtorarichnikh bear-cubs pokidayut' children and prepare «marry».
Beginning from four years, bears schodva-tri years are coupled.
Usually initiative is undertaken by males, at times entering into small duels
in a fight for a female.
A bear in that time worries awfully, each time walks around and marks
land. For example, becoming on back paws, tears off front the rind of fir-tree
(they say, I am what large on), breaks thin saplings in strategic places,
intentionally abandons expressive tracks, and also around «places» the
standards of the smell. All of it is additional information which helps a pair
to find each other.
is tikhoyu-nizhnoy, if a pair met before, or more stormy, if it is the
first acquaintance. And farther bear, as though small bear-cub, obediently
follows after the «fiancee», wherever it followed. Sometimes a female brakes
sharply, turns around on chosen one, becoming on back paws, and coquettishly
opens a mouth, and male barely deviates and also opens a mouth - it for bears
something like pocilunka. And then time comes for more close relations.
Together a pair conducts three-six days, if love quite not workaday - to
twelve, goes away but then.
It is a month of berries and, presumably, most quiet period in a bear
calendar. Males already do not present from itself threatenings border guards.
Peculiar, the scopes of lands become conditional enough. And around every
enough bear delicacies. Every bear has a taste, gives advantage a that or other
plant. In July each is a gourmet: already does not eat everything successively,
but chooses more favourite in all. By the way, there are more than hundred
plants in the menu of bear. A female breaks off to feed with milk bear-cubs, in
fact they and the successful find a meal. Except for that it is needed to pick
up a thread forces a female bear and naisti on the winter fatty
In general bears are recluses. They try not to meet with each other
(that by chance what did not happen; and every can happen - a cannibalism pobutue).
At least, two large bears will live next a door never, and bear-cubs avoid
grown man male fully suitable.
But in July, among the variety of berries and herbares, neighbour can
peacefully breakfast or have (bears do not have dinner) a supper on one edge of
A bear has not some memory: remembers all of episodes of the life, all
of nooks of the forest, therefore does not make him to find a berry patch
labour, where he treated oneself the pas, whether and before last year.
Also a bear perfectly will be oriented in space and never lost in the
Tourism. Vidpochinok','');>Літо it is time of growth. Bear-cubs grow,
bears-teenagers grow. In general these the beast swiftly grow to five years,
and then a process is slowed. But in August it is needed to eat a bear already
not only, that raise, but also, to accumulate a «strategic» supply. If in
spring a bear eats 6-9 kilograms for days, by a summer - 20-25. At the end of summer
a bear grazes not simply, but chooses the most high-calorie meal. Glad, as will
blunder upon an oat, happy, as apples-windfalls, hornet's nest, will happen;
agree to regale oneself ants and their eggs, bukovimi
It is so, that a bear zvikne to eat a «human meal». Something can pick up after
undisciplined tourists or to find offcuts near trash. More delicious and
obtained without efforts perekuska will go down in memory a beast, and he can do
attempts to get yet «human» meal, not because of natural fear before a man. So
becomes a drug «addict» and «vagabond» among bears. Losing fear before a man,
he can do misfortunes. And before, how later a dangerous animal down, certainly, will be
A bear and farther feeds increased. However will work out fat in autumn
- not able normally perezimuvati, will not lie in a lair, but will search a meal
farther, and can perish in the end. In fact this beast is not adjusted to the
trips the winter forest, he freezes in paws.
A bear remembers in autumn, that, though he, as though, and vegetarian,
and however most from surface predators. Beginning from four years, a bear
hunts on ungulates. Utillizes a lot of different methods and receptions of
hunt, considers by relief, weather and many other factors, by one word,
behaves, as an experimental hunter.
Bears idly pace the forest, more than usually, putting paws obliquely.
In fact animals of naili enough additional kilograms and must «mow», to hold
Beast look out as chance offers, where it is yet possible to find food,
and prepare to bedding in hibernation. Everybody searches a suitable place -
natural deepening (cave, pit) or intermediate «product» near which it is yet
needed to work. Vivernute with a root or a tree, crater under the root of large
tree or impassable thicket, is simply brought down are all candidates on a
lair. A bear can settle and in guschaku between young fir-trees. Mainly -, that a lair was
unnoticeable, that nobody troubled a bear. A beast with application oblashtovue
the winter house, makes bedding out of herbares and leaves. If on some stage
something will not please him - searches a new place and begins everything at
With the first light frosts bears bed to sleep. Female bears which have
bear-cubs arranged more spacious «house», because must be placed with children.
And teenagers which soon filled azh two years, to advice, that first managed to arrange
itself a lair independently.
A bear year reminds days - presently night, and bears sleep till morning
- that to the spring.